School Calendar

Know Our Best Education

Year Planner of Session 2019–20

April, 2019

Tuesday

2

Session begins for classes JKG-IX

Saturday

12

PTM for classes JKG-III

Saturday

31

Result Declaration of classes V-VIII

Saturday

13

Ramnavmi (School Holiday)

Friday

19

Good Friday (School Holiday)

Thursday

25

Intra School Robotics Competition

Friday

26

Intra School Robotics Competition

Sunday

28

ReachIvy League Session for students and Parents of class-8-9,10,12

*The details given against various dates are only tentative. Changes may happen due to unavoidable circumstances.

May, 2019

Wednesday

1

Summer Vacation begins for classes VI-XII

Saturday

18

Buddha Purnima

June, 2019

Monday

17

School reopens after summer vacation(Classes JKG – XII)

Tuesday

18

MUN-LEAD Programme (Classes IV,V ))

Wednesday

19

MUN- LEAD Programme (Classes IV,V )

Thursdayy

20

MUN-LEAD Programme (Classes IV,V )

Friday

21

International Day of Yoga (Special Assembly)

Monday

24

MUN- Indiation (Class VI)

Tuesday

25

MUN- Indiation (Class VI)

Wednesday

26

MUN- Indiation (Class VI)

Thursday

27

Enlighten Level-1(Class VII)
Inter-school Yoga Competition

Friday

28

Enlighten Level-1 (Class VII) Mathlete SKG-V

Friday

29

Enlighten Level-1 (Class VII)PTM- JKG, SKG
Class-VI Sankhali
Class-VIII Kala Manch (Hindi)
Class-IX,X Earth Hour

*The details given against various dates are only tentative. Changes may happen due to unavoidable circumstances.

July 2019

Thursday

4

School Holiday (Rath Yatra )

Friday

5

Class-III Story-wallah (Hindi) Class-IV
Spelling Chain (English)

Saturday

6

PTM-Classes I-V
Classes VI-VIII Lift up the World
Class-IX Let’s Read (English)
Class-X Kala Bazaar (Hindi)

Monday

8

Enlighten Level-2
Collection of Portfolio-1Evidence(classes IX, X)

Tuesday

9

Enlighten Level-2

Wednesday

10

Enlighten Level-2

Thursday

11

Emergence

Friday

12

Emergence
Class-V Itihas ka Darpan (Hindi)

Saturday

13

Emergence
PTM Classes VI-VIII

Wednessday

17

Save Earth JKG,SKG

Friday

19

Class-III Spice it upClass-IV Wrappers Riot Class-V Chisel Mania

Saturday

20

Class-VI Puppet Party (English)
Class-VII Rising Voice (English)
Class-VIII Kala Manch (English)
Class-IX Documentary Presentation Class-X Nukkad Natak
PTM JKG,SKG

Monday

22

PT-I begins for Classes III to VIII
Pen-Paper test-I & UT-I begins for classes IX,X & XI,XII

Thursday

25

PT-I concludes for classes III-V
Classes I and II Time for Rhyme (English)

Friday

26

ClayModelling Classes III-V

Saturday

27

PT-I concludes for classes VI-VIII
Pen-Paper test-I concludes for classes IX and X
Classes VI-VIII Sculpture and Ceramic Competition
Class-IX Rang-Manch (Hindi)
Class-X Debate (English)

Monday

29

UT-I concludes for classes XI, XII
Subject Enrichment-I begins for classes IX,X

August, 2019

Saturday

3

PTM (Classes I-V)
Class-VI Role Play
Class-VII Advertisement to conserve the Heritage of
our countryC
lass-VIII Be an Archaeologist
Class-IX and X Sculpture and Ceramic Competition

Thursday

8

Classes I and II Jungle Fumble

World Senior Citizen’s day-Talk in the Assembly

Friday

9

Class-III Make my Plate
Class –IV and V Battle of Wits
Subject Enrichment-I concludes for IX, X
Quit India Day, Nagasaki Day- Talk in the Assembly

Saturday

10

PTM (Classes VI-XII)

Monday

12

Id-ul-Zuha (Bakrid) School Holiday

Thursday

15

Independence Day)

Saturday

17

WRO Regional Competition (Robotics)


ASL-Speaking (English) Classes VI-VIII
GPTM (Grandparents Teacher Meeting) JKG,SKG

Monday

19

Inter School Robotics Competition

Wednesday

21

Rainbow JKG,SKG
Hindi Diwas Celebration in Assembly Classes I-V

Thursday

22

Clay Modelling Classes I and II

Friday

23

Course completion date of Half yearly for classes
JKG-VIII
Preview of presentation class-XI
ASL- Speaking (English) Classes III-V
Assembly- Talk on Janmashtmi

Saturday

24

Janmashtami (School Holiday)

Thursday

29

Revision Begins for classes JKG-VIII

Friday

30

ASL-Listening (English) Classes III-V

Saturday

31

ASL- Speaking (Hindi) Classes VI-VIII

September, 2019

Monday

2

Ganesh Chaturthi (School Holiday)

Tuesday

3

Practical/ viva-voice-I begins for classes XI and XII

Wednesday

4

Half Yearly Course Completion for classes IX-XII

Thursday

5

Teacher’s Day Celebration
Sanskrit Diwas

Friday

6

IGKO
ASL-Speaking (Hindi) classes III-V
Assessment of Book Review begins (class XI)
Practical/ viva-voice-I ends of classes XI and XII

Revision begins for classes IX-XII

Saturday

7

PTM-JKG-II
ASL-Listening (Hindi) and (English) Classes VI-VIII
Assessment of Book Review ends (class XI)

Tuesday

10

School Holiday (Muharram)

Friday

13

Revision concludes of classes JKG-VIII
ASL-Listening (Hindi) Classes III-V)

Saturday

14

Preparation Leave for classes JKG-XII

Monday

16

Half Yearly exam begins for classes III-VIII and XI, XII
Pen Paper Test-II begins for classes IX-X
Assessment begins for classes JKG-II

Saturday

21

WRO National Competition (Robotics)

Friday

27

Pen Paper Test-II ends for classes IX-X
Half Yearly exam ends for classes XI- XII

Saturday

28

Assessment concludes for classes JKG-II
Half Yearly exam concludes for classes III-VIII

*The details given against various dates are only tentative. Changes may happen due to unavoidable circumstances.

October, 2019

Tuesday

1

Assembly- Talk on Gandhiji and Shastriji

Wednesday

2

School Holiday (Gandhi Jayanti/Shastri Jayanti)

Thursday

3

Navratri Celebration JKG,SKG


Assembly-Talk on Navratri Puja

Friday

4

Dussehra Break Begins ( Classes JKG – XII )

Thursday

10

School Reopens after Dusshera Break (Classes JKG – XII )

Friday

11

Drawing and Painting for Classes III-V

Saturday

12

INSEF

Monday

14

BIFO

Tuesday

15

IEO

Thursday

17

Classes I and II Drawing and Painting

Friday

18

Classes III-V My Brush Speaks

Wednesday

23

Recitation JKG,SKG

Assembly-Talk on Deepawali Puja

Friday

25

Deepawali Break Begins ( Classes JKG – XII )

Thursday

31

Half Yearly Result Declaration Classes VI-XII

*The details given against various dates are only tentative. Changes may happen due to unavoidable circumstances.

November, 2019

Friday

1

School Holiday ( Chhattisgarh Foundation Day)

Saturday

2

Half Yearly Result Declaration JKG-V

Monday

4

School reopens for classes JKG-XII
MUN Session Begins
Collection of Portfolio-2 Evidence (classes IX- X)

Thursday

7

National Cancer Awareness Day-Talk in the Assembly

Saturday

9

MUN Session concludesAssembly-Talk on Id-e-Milad

Monday

11

NSO

Tuesday

12

Guru Nanak Jayanti (School Holiday)

Thursday

14

Classes I and II Bharat Darshan (Hindi)

Friday

15

Classes III- Story wallah (English)
Class IV- Muhavron ka Jaal (Hindi)
Class-V- Lipogram (English)

Subject Enrichment- 2 begins (classes IX, X)

Monday

18

Portfolio report-2 classes IX X
Unit Test-II begins for classes XI,XII

Wednesday

20

Drawing JKG,SKG

Friday

22

Boxing (Boys) class-V

Subject Enrichment- 2 concludes (classes IX, X)

Sunday

24

NCC DAY

Monday

25

Unit Test-II concludes for classes XI, XII


Course completion for classes X & XII

Friday

29

Founders Day

*The details given against various dates are only tentative. Changes may happen due to unavoidable circumstances.

>

December, 2019

Monday

2

Sports week begins for classes I-V

Wednesday

4

Multiple Assessment-2 class-X

Thursday

5

IMO

Friday

6

NIIT Quiz Competition Classes IV,V

Saturday

7

NIIT Quiz Competition Classes VI-VIII


Indian Armed Forces Flag Day-Talk in the Assembly
Sports week concludes for classes I-V

Monday

9

Periodic Test-II begins for classes III-VIII
Pre-Board-1 begins for classes X & XII

Thursday

12

Periodic test-II concludes for classes III-V

Classes I and II Blossom with Maths

Friday

13

Mini Tennis Class-V

Saturday

14

Periodic test-II concludes for classes VI-VIII

Class-VII Give it a go
Class-IX Archi-Math

Monday

16

Story Telling JKG,SKG

Synopsis Presentation Begins (class XI)

Tuesday

17

Bhavan’s Open Tennis Tournament Begins

Synopsis Presentation ends (class XI)

Wednesday

18

Guru Ghasidas Jayanti (School Holiday)

Thursday

19

Bhavan’s Open Tennis Tournament concludes

Friday

20

Boxing (Girls) Class-V
Christmas Celebration JKG,SKG

Saturday

21

Pre-Board-1 concludes for classes X & XII
Class-VI Kathputliyon ka Khel (Hindi)
Class-VII Buland Awaz (Hindi)
Class-VIII Ashva Kabaddi
Class-IX Fireless cooking

PTM JKGV
Assembly-Talk on Christmas

Monday

23

Winter Break Begins for classes JKG to XII

Friday

27

School Reopens for classes VI-XII

Saturday

28

PTM- classes X,XII (Result of Pre-Board-I)

January, 2020

Wednesday

1

New Year School Holiday

Thursday

2

School Reopens for classes JKG-V

Friday

3

Unit Test-III begins for class-XI
Pen-Paper Test-3 begins for class-IX
Pre-Board-2 begins for classes X & XII
Mun World Workshop classes 10

Saturday

4

PTM for classes VI-VIII

Monday

6

MUN Session Begins

Friday

10

Unit Test-III concludes for class-XI
Pen-Paper Test-3 ends for class-IX

Saturday

11

MUN Session concludes

Tuesday

14

Pre-Board-2 concludes for classes X & XII

Sports Day JKG,SKG
Assembly-Talk on Pongal and Makar Sankranti

Wednesday

15

School Holiday (Pongal / Makar Sankranti )

Thursday

16

Subject Enrichment-2 begins for classes III-VIII

Saturday

18

PTM JKG-VClasses- VI-VIII Futuristic Science

Monday

20

Practical/ Viva- voice -2 begins of class XI

Wednesday

22

Multiple Assessment-2 of class-IX

Thursday

23

Subject Enrichment-2 concludes for classes III-VIII

Friday

24

ASL-Listening (English) Classes III-V

Sunday

26

Republic Day celebration in school

Tuesday

28

Course Completion date of Annual exam for classes JKG-VIII

Wednesday

29

Vasant Panchami celebration in school

Thursday

30

Practical/ viva-voice-2 concludes for class XI

Friday

31

ASL-Speaking (English) Classes III-V

*The details given against various dates are only tentative. Changes may happen due to unavoidable circumstances.

February, 2020

Saturday

1

ASL-Listening (Hindi) Classes VI-VIII
Annual Course completion for classes IX & XI

Tuesday

4

Revision Begins for (Classes JKG-VIII)

Friday

7

ASL-Speaking (Hindi) Classes III-V

Saturday

8

ASL-Speaking (English) Classes VI-VIII

Monday

10

Annual Exam begins for classes IX & XI

Friday

14

ASL-Listening (Hindi) Classes III-V

Saturday

15

PTM JKG-II
ASL-Speaking (Hindi)

Thursday

20

Annual Exam concludes for classes IX & XI

Friday

21

Maha Shivratri

Saturday

22

Annual Exam concludes of classes IX,XI
Revision concludes for classes JKG-VIII
ASL-Listening (English) Classes VI-VIII

Monday/p>

24

Annual exam begins for classes III-VIII
Assessment begins for classes JKG-II

*The details given against various dates are only tentative. Changes may happen due to unavoidable circumstances.

March, 2020

Tuesday

3

Annual Result Declaration of Classes IX and XI

Wednesday

4

New session begins for classes X and XII

Saturday

7

Annual Exam concludes for classes III-VIII
Assessment concludes for classes JKG-II

Monday

9

Holi-Break begins

Thursday

12

School reopens after Holi- Break for classes X,XII

Saturday

28

Annual Result Declaration ( Classes VI - VIII)

Monday

30

Annual Result Declaration ( Classes JKG - V)

*The details given against various dates are only tentative. Changes may happen due to unavoidable circumstances.